Upgrades and Gapers Block Crits

We have had several questions about whether the <a href="http://www.gapersblock.com">Gapers Block</a> Crits will "count" for upgrades.  All decisions about upgrades are made by the USAC officiating staff at the time that you submit your online request for upgrade, however, if you crack open your handy-dandy <a href="http://www.usacycling.org/news/user/story.php?id=4220">2010 rulebook</a>, Chapter 1, and read along, you'll find some useful information:

Starting on page 21... The events are USAC permitted, so they qualify for upgrades as outlined in 1D1.

1D2(a)The upgrade from 5 to 4 requires "Experience in 10 mass start races."  Clearly, the Gapers Block Crits qualify as "mass start races."

As for 4 to 3 upgrade points... 1D2(b) has changed this year to lower the minimum distance to 30 minutes.  Gapers Block Crits qualify for this, using the criterium points schedule at 1D2(c).  Now, here's the sticky part.  Officials considering upgrades in the past have interpreted "number of starters" for the sake of the 1D2(c) chart as the number of specifically category 4 racers in the field.  In this case of counting ONLY the 4's as "starters" for points purposes, there must be at least 5 category 4 racers in your heat to make it qualify for points.  Looking at the men's registrations, right now we have 17 4's in heat 1 and 15 in heat 2.  Naturally not all will show up each day, so the numbers will ebb and flow, but that should give you an idea of what to expect.

Unfortunately for the women's 3 field, we're not yet to the minimum of 5 for earning points, though if we do find 3 more racers, it does meet the women's minimums for distance (30 minutes).

All final decisions and interpretations, though, are made by your USAC officiating staff when you apply for the upgrade, we can by no means guarantee anything.  Hope this helps.